Federal Court Holds that Fracking is not an “Ordinary Production Method” in Ohio; Liquid Hydrocarbons Produced are Gas, not Oil
[…] Which set of definitions should apply to a landowner’s oil and gas lease?

At least one court believes that the Revised Code should control.

[1] S.D.Ohio No. 2:20-CV-2608, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 166502 (Sep. 14, 2022).

[2] O.R.C. § 1509.01(B), emphasis added.

[3] Madzia, S.D.Ohio No. 2:20-CV-2608, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 166502, at p. 15.

[4] Id. (Or, as the Court later reiterated, “the liquid hydrocarbons produced by the Madzia Wells are not oil.” Id. at p. 16.)

[5] O.R.C. § 1509.01(C) specifies that “gas” includes “all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons that are not oil”.

[6] Alexander v. Buckeye Pipeline Co., 53 Ohio St.2d 241, 374 N.E.2d 146, 150 (1978), internal citations omitted.

[7] Id. at 151.

Steven R. R. Anderson